Privacy policy for Hillenaar Events

Sounds good, but what do you actually mean?

This privacy policy monitors the way Hillenaar Events BV. Uses, collect, store and discloses the information of users (individually: ‘user’, collectively: ‘users’) of the website http://www.hillenaarevents.nl and the event websites specifically managed by Hillenaar Events (collectively: ‘sites’).

This privacy policy applies to the sites and all products and services offered by Hillenaar Events. Hillenaar Events is responsible for the processing of your personal data via the sites, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA : in het Nederlands Wet Bescherming persoongegevens (‘Wbp’).

What information do you want to know about me?

We may collect personal data of users in various ways. Depending on the case, if user places an order, subscribes to the newsletter, responds to a survey or fills out a form, user may be asked for its name, e-mail address, postal codes and address, phone number, gender and date of birth. This information is used for ticketing and payment processing, communication about the event and related merchandising, customer service, event statistics and managing access to an event. In addition, information may be requested and used for the purpose of a promotion, survey, (online) contest or other site component.

A little more about the newsletter subscription and retention period of personal data.

If user decides to subscribe to our mailing list, he/she will receive e-mails containing among other things, company news, updates, related products, service information or information about upcoming (new) events or event related merchandising. These e-mails may be personalized based on your purchases and website navigation. Hillenaar Events has included detailed instructions to unsubscribe at the bottom of each e-mail in case user wishes to not receive future e-mails.

We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary for ticketing process plus an additional period of two years after the transaction, unless the law prescribes a longer retention period. When you subscribe to our newsletter, we will save your e-mail address until you unsubscribe. Information about past purchases to personalize the newsletter will be kept for two years after each transaction.

What does your Cookie Policy look like?

You agree to our Cookie Policy by navigating our sites. These cookies improve the sites by saving information about your preferences. Cookies do identify the users’ computer but do not personally identify an internet user. Most web browsers automatically do accept cookies, but you can change your browser settings to prevent cookies from being automatically accepted. The ‘help’ section of your browser explains the options for handling cookies. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to access all features on our website.

Huh? Analytics cookies?

Our site uses also analytics cookies by google analytics to measure the number of visits and the most popular areas of the site. This information is used to provide aggregated and statistical information of the use and improvement of content of the sites for the best user experience.
We use the following retention periods for cookies:
– General cookies: per visit;
– Analysis cookies: three months.

Do you protect my data?

We use the following security measures:
– Internal Security Policy
– Access protection per computer
– Offline burglar alarm
– Secured file storage and access protection by passwords / PINs

Who is Eventim?

Eventim is our ticketing partner. If you order tickets on the site(s), the process happens through an Eventim ticket-frame, which is integrated into our site and management by Eventim Netherlands. For each specific Hillenaar Event, your ticket purchase information is collected and held on our behalf by Eventim Netherlands. Only Eventim Netherlands is authorized to use your data for the purposes stated above, in accordance with our instructions.

You have the right to terminate our use of your data for newsletters or other direct marketing purposes at any time by clicking the unsubscribe option at the bottom of each newsletter. You also have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Authority (DDA? : In Nederlands AP).

Terms of Acceptance By using this site you signify your acceptance of this policy.

Updates to this policy Hillenaar Events may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. For the most recent version of our policy please visit our website.

Contact If you would like to contact Hillenaar Events about any aspect of our privacy policy, please use the following information:
Data Administrator, Hillenaar Events,
Zijldijk 24B, 2352 AB Leiderdorp.
0854861148, +31 (0)85 486 11 00, info@hillenaarevents.nl